Ohio| Change
[…] “conform[s] to the substance” of Form 8332. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii),
Income Tax Regs. Form 8332 requires a taxpayer to furnish: the name of the
child; the name and Social Security number of the noncustodial parent claiming
the dependency exemption deduction; the Social Security number of the custodial
parent; the signature of the custodial parent; the date of the custodial parent’s
signature; and the year(s) for which the claims were released. For the year at issue
here, a signed judgment copy of a court order cannot satisfy section 152(e)(2).
See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii) (“A court order or decree or a separation
agreement may not serve as a written declaration”). Moreover, the fact that the
court order entitling Mr. Shenk to a dependency exemption deduction was
explicitly conditional also renders that document insufficient. See Armstrong v.
Commissioner, 139 T.C. ___ (Dec. 19, 2012); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4(e)(1)(i).