Ohio| Change
[…] did not share the same place of abode with him for more than one-half of the year.

      However, in the case of divorced parents, special rules determine which

parent may claim a dependency exemption deduction for a child. See sec. 152(e);

Espinoza v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2011-108; cf. sec. 152(c)(4). Pursuant to

section 152(e), when certain criteria are met, a child may be treated as a qualifying

child of the noncustodial parent (here, Mr. Shenk) rather than of the custodial
                                         -9-

parent (Ms. Phillips).2 Sec. 152(e)(1); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.152-4, Income Tax Regs.

The child could be the qualifying child of Mr. Shenk, under section 152(e)(1) and

(2), if--

       •     The “child receives over one-half of the child’s support during the
             calendar year from the child’s parents * * * who are divorced * * *
             under a decree of divorce”, sec. 152(e)(1)(A);

       •     such child was “in the custody of 1 or both of the child’s parents for
             more than one-half of the calendar year”, sec. 152(e)(1)(B);

       •     “the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and
             form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such
             custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any
             taxable year beginning in such calendar year”, sec. 152(e)(2)(A); and

       •     “the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the
             noncustodial parent’s return” for the appropriate taxable year, sec.
             152(e)(2)(B).

       B.    The lack of a declaration

       Mr. Shenk’s claim in this case fails because he is unable to show

compliance with the third and fourth of the statutory criteria stated above--i.e.,

Ms.