KERRIGAN, Judge.
[…] In
The deed in this case allows the easement to be extinguished by judicial decree and requires the donees to use proceeds in a manner consistent with the conservation purposes of the original contribution. The deed does not include other language regarding extinguishment. The deeds in Carpenter included the following language:
Respondent contends that the deed was not recorded under applicable New York law until 2007 and therefore its conservation purpose was not protected in perpetuity under section 170(h)(5)(A) for 2006.
N.Y. Real. Prop. sec. 317 (McKinney 2006) stated: "Every instrument, entitled to be recorded, must be recorded by the recording officer in the order and as of the time of its delivery to him therefor, and is considered recorded from the time of such delivery."
The deed was delivered for recording on December 28, 2006, and the required fee was paid. The deed delivered on December 28, 2006, is identical to the deed as recorded; the only error was on the cover sheet to the recording forms, which incorrectly listed the property's address.