Ohio| Change
[…] Sec. 2502(c); see also 26 C.F.R. sec. 25.2502-2, Gift Tax Regs. The gift tax is imposed upon the donor's act of making the transfer, rather than upon receipt by the donee, and it is measured by the value of the property passing from the donor, rather than the value of enrichment resulting to the donee. 26 C.F.R. sec. 25.2511-2(a). Donative intent on the part of the donor is not an essential element for gift tax purposes; the application of gift tax is based on the objective facts and circumstances of the transfer rather than the subjective motives of the donor. 26 C.F.R. sec. 25.2511-1(g)(1), Gift Tax Regs.

Section 2512(b) provides: "Where property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, then the amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift". Such taxable transfers include not only those transfers for which no valuable consideration is received, as in the case of a typical gift, but "embrace as well sales, exchanges, and other dispositions of property for a consideration to the extent that the value of the property transferred by the