Ohio| Change
[…] Mr. Bello testified that, "considering that there were representations from the owners and a lot of company background information, * * * under my professional standards there was enough information to gain an understanding of the companies that I didn't foresee it to go back and interview the owners of the business."
29. Mr. Bello seems not to have followed this instruction. In his report he cites company documents, financial and otherwise, prepared after 1994.
30. Before trial the Cavallaros had argued that the burden of proof shifted pursuant to section 7491(a)(1), which provides that the burden of proof will shift to the Commissioner on a factual issue "[i]f * * * a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer". However, section 7491(a)(1) is applicable to cases arising in connection with examinations commenced after July 22, 1998, Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub.