Ohio| Change
[…] The defenses arise from distinct statutory sources, but where a taxpayer asserts reasonable cause as a defense from liability for both because he relied on the advice of a competent adviser, the two overlap significantly. We therefore discuss them in tandem below.

1. Reasonable cause for failure to file

The failure-to-file addition to tax is applied "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect". Sec. 6651(a)(1). 26 C.F.R. section 301.6651-1(c), Proced. & Admin. Regs., provides: "If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause." "Whether the elements that constitute `reasonable cause' are present in a given situation is a question of fact", based on the circumstances of the individual case. United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 249 n.8 (1985).