THORNTON, Judge:
[…] Instead, the statute simply refers to "the individual making such determination". Sec. 6751(b)(1) (emphasis added). However, I do conclude that a Chief Counsel attorney giving advice to examination personnel about an examination-related matter does not make a "determination",
As the IRS has organized its functions, an audit or "examination" of a tax return is the task of examination personnel. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 601.105(b)(1), Statement of Procedural Rules ("The original examination of income * * * returns is a primary function of examiners in the Examination Division of the office of each district director of internal revenue"). And with respect to the penalties in particular, "[t]he determination whether to assert penalties, identify the appropriate penalties, and calculate the penalty amount accurately is primarily the examiner's responsibility." IRM pt. 4.10.6.1.1 (May 14, 1999).