LAUBER, Judge:
[…] Ibid.
Three years later in First Chicago Corp., 88 T.C. at 676, we reached the same result for the same reasons, emphasizing the statute's mandatory wording: "[S]ection 58(h) is framed in terms of commanding the Secretary to prescribe regulations. It states that `The Secretary shall prescribe
The next wave of cases addressed section 2032A, enacted in 1976, which provided beneficial estate tax treatment for certain farm property. See TRA '76 sec. 2003, 90 Stat. at 1856. Section 2032A(g) provided (and still provides): "The Secretary shall prescribe regulations setting forth the application of this section * * * in the case of an interest in a partnership, corporation, or trust which, with respect to the decedent, is an interest in a closely held business." After the lapse of 13 years without issuance of regulations, we held the statute self-executing in their absence. See Estate of Hoover v. Commissioner, 102 T.C. 777 (1994), rev'd on other grounds, 69 F.3d 1044 (10th Cir. 1995); Estate of Maddox v. Commissioner, 93 T.C. 228 (1989).