Ohio| Change
[…] 636 F.3d 781
, 792 (6th Cir. 2011) (citing Restatement (Third) of Trusts for
common law definition of a “trust”); United States v. De Bonchamps, 
278 F.2d 127
, 133 (9th Cir. 1960) (holding that a relationship is generally classified as a
trust if it is “clothed with the characteristics of a trust”); Hart v. Commissioner, 
54 F.2d 848
, 850-851 (1st Cir. 1932), rev’g in part 
21 B.T.A. 1001
 (1930); Johnson v.
Commissioner, 
108 T.C. 448
, 475 (1997), aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other
grounds, 
184 F.3d 786
 (8th Cir. 1999); George Gleason Bogert, et al., Bogert’s
Trusts and Trustees, sec. 582 (2016).
                                        -21-

      Indeed, if the plan assets were not held by a “trust,” the ESOP could not

qualify under ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. sec. 1103(a) (2012) (“[A]ll assets of an em-

ployee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees.”). Section

401(a), in conjunction with section 501(a), supplies the tax exemption for all qual-

ified plans, including ESOPs. It provides that a “trust created or organized in the

United States and forming part of a stock bonus * * * plan of an employer * * *