Ohio| Change
[…] • Finally, petitioners appear to contend that the ESOP trust, because it is

integrated with and supposedly “subservient” to the plan, has no separate exist-

ence for Federal tax purposes and is thus immune from the coverage of section

267. This argument misapprehends the statutory structure on which the ESOP’s

tax exemption rests. Although the ESOP trust was formed as part of the plan, it is

(and must be) a legally distinct entity created by a distinct trust instrument. See,

e.g., sec. 401(a)(28)(A) (referring to “a trust which is part of an employee stock

ownership plan”); sec. 404(a)(3)(A)(i) (allowing the employer a deduction “if the

contributions are paid into a stock bonus or profit-sharing trust”); 29 U.S.C. sec.

1103(a) (“[A]ll assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or

more trustees.”).

      At the end of the day, petitioners’ core complaint is that Congress did not

exclude tax-exempt employee trusts from the constructive ownership rules of sec-

tion 267(c), as it explicitly did from the constructive ownership rules of section

318(a).