COLVIN, Judge:
[…] In McAllister, the Supreme Court held it was not an unconstitutional violation of the separation of powers for the President to remove an individual appointed to a four-year term as a non-Article III District Judge for the District of Alaska (which was then a territory). In Mistretta, 488 U.S. at 409-411, the Supreme Court held that the President's authority to remove Article III judges from the Sentencing Commission, an independent body which the statute placed in the judicial branch, see 28 U.S.C. sec. 991 (2012), "for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office or for other good cause"
The authority of the President to remove only for cause, like the removal provisions upheld in Mistretta, Morrison v.