Filed: Sep. 19, 2018
[…] petitioner as its employee.
-6-
In his petition, petitioner appears to assert that he was not a U.S.
Government employee during the years at issue. He alleges that under the terms
of his PSA he is excluded from certain perquisites which he says are normally
afforded to U.S. Government employees. He further alleges that in order to apply
for his position he was required to be a resident of Germany, have a German work
permit, and have a local bank account to receive his salary, which was paid in
local currency. He cites 22 U.S.C. section 2669, which provides in relevant part:
The Secretary of State may use funds appropriated or otherwise
available to the Secretary to--
* * * * * * *
(c) employ individuals or organizations, by contract, for services
abroad, and individuals employed by contract to perform such
services shall not by virtue of such employment be considered to be
employees of the United States Government for purposes of any law
administered by the Office of Personnel Management * * *
As the Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit has observed, however, this
“clause (considered in isolation) confirms that § 2669(c) employees are employees
of the federal government for purposes of any law not administered by [the Office
of Personnel Management]”. Miller v. Clinton,
687 F.3d 1332, 1343 (D.C. Cir.
2012) (emphasis in original) (holding that a U.S. citizen working abroad for the
U.S. Department of State pursuant to a PSA, authorized under 22 U.S.C. sec.
-7-
2669(c), was an employee covered by the statutory protections of the Age