Filed: Oct. 07, 2019
[…] he has been a bona fide resident of a foreign country but rather is someone who
“establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has been a bona fide
resident of a foreign country”. (Emphasis added.) We have construed this
statutory phrase to set a higher-than-ordinary standard of proof--i.e., “strong
proof”--of bona fide resident status in a foreign country, Schoneberger v.
Commissioner,
74 T.C. 1016, 1024 (1980), which is not as high a standard as
“beyond reasonable doubt” but is higher than preponderance of the evidence.
II. Basic principles of the FEIE
Section 61(a) provides the following broad definition of the term “gross
income”: “Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all
income from whatever source derived”. However, section 911(a) provides that a
“qualified individual” may elect to exclude from gross income his “foreign earned
income”. To qualify for the FEIE, the taxpayer must satisfy three conditions, the
first two of which, if satisfied, render the taxpayer a “qualified individual”, and the