Filed: Oct. 07, 2019
[…] income”: “Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all
income from whatever source derived”. However, section 911(a) provides that a
“qualified individual” may elect to exclude from gross income his “foreign earned
income”. To qualify for the FEIE, the taxpayer must satisfy three conditions, the
first two of which, if satisfied, render the taxpayer a “qualified individual”, and the
third of which relates to the type of income the taxpayer receives:
- 15 -
[*15] (1) The taxpayer’s “tax home” for the period must be “in a foreign
country”. Sec. 911(d)(1).
(2) The taxpayer must be (a) a U.S. citizen who is “a bona fide resident of
a foreign country * * * for * * * an entire taxable year”, sec. 911(d)(1)(A), or (b) a
U.S. citizen or resident who is “present in a foreign country or countries during at
least 330 full days” of a 12-month period, sec. 911(d)(1)(B). And--
(3) The taxpayer must have “foreign earned income”--i.e., income earned
from personal services rendered in a foreign country. Sec. 911(a)(1), (b)(1)(A),
(d)(2).
The Commissioner does not dispute that the compensation Mr. Bellwood
received for flying helicopters in Saudi Arabia was “foreign earned income”, and
consequently we assume that it was. Thus, if during 2013, 2014, and 2015
Mr. Bellwood met the first two conditions listed above and was therefore a
“qualified individual” for purposes of section 911, then he was entitled to exclude
a portion of the compensation he received from PHI from gross income for those
years. The undisputed facts show that Mr. Bellwood was not “present in a foreign
country or countries during at least 330 full days” of any 12-month period during
the years at issue but was instead, under his repeating “28 & 28 schedule”, present
- 16 -
[*16] in the United States for more than 150 full days during each year in issue, so
the 330-day test of section 911(d)(1)(B) is not satisfied in this case.
Consequently, the Bellwoods first must show--by a preponderance of
evidence--that Mr. Bellwood’s “tax home” was in a foreign country, within the
meaning of section 911(d)(1);8 and second, they bear the increased burden of
giving “strong proof” that he was a “bona fide resident”, within the meaning of
section 911(d)(1)(A), of one or more foreign countries for an uninterrupted period
including a full taxable year. These two requirements call for overlapping
inquiries, but we address each in turn.
III. “Tax home” and “abode”
Under section 911(d)(1) the FEIE is available only to an individual “whose
tax home is in a foreign country”. Section 911(d)(3) defines the term “tax home”
as “[an] individual’s home for purposes of section 162(a)(2) (relating to traveling
expenses while away from home)”, which is typically considered to be the location
of the individual’s principal place of business, Harrington v. Commissioner,
93
T.C. 297, 307 (1989), and, of course, Saudi Arabia was Mr. Bellwood’s principal
8
“[T]he taxpayer must present ‘strong proof’ that he was a bona fide resident
of a foreign country, whereas he need only establish that his tax home was in a
foreign country by a preponderance of evidence.” Ritchie v. Commissioner, T.C.
Memo. 1989-426, 1989 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 424, at *25.
- 17 -
[*17] place of business. However, section 911(d)(3) further provides: “An
individual shall not be treated as having a tax home in a foreign country for any
period for which his abode is within the United States.” (Emphasis added.)
Consequently, if Mr. Bellwood’s “abode” was in the United States during the
years in issue, he does not satisfy the “tax home” requirement of section 911(d)(1),
notwithstanding that Saudi Arabia was his principal place of business. Section