Filed: Oct. 07, 2019
[…] according to the August 2016 schedule that the parties stipulated. For example,
the $19,950 that he reported for 2013, if divided by $105, yields 190 days spent in
Saudi Arabia in 2013 rather than the 204 days indicated on his August 2016
schedule. This discrepancy does not affect the outcome of this case, so we do not
attempt to resolve it. We accept the parties’ stipulation.
- 14 -
[*14] fide residence” issue discussed below in part IV, the Bellwoods bear a
somewhat higher burden than mere preponderance of the evidence. A taxpayer
who qualifies under section 911(d)(1)(A) is not simply someone who “proves” that
he has been a bona fide resident of a foreign country but rather is someone who
“establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has been a bona fide
resident of a foreign country”. (Emphasis added.) We have construed this
statutory phrase to set a higher-than-ordinary standard of proof--i.e., “strong
proof”--of bona fide resident status in a foreign country, Schoneberger v.
Commissioner,
74 T.C. 1016, 1024 (1980), which is not as high a standard as