Filed: Apr. 18, 2019
[…] United States v. Dawkins,
202 F.3d 711, 716 (4th Cir. 2000) (holding that it is
- 27 -
permissible for a sentencing court to order the entire restitution amount due
immediately if it also sets a payment schedule to be followed in the event that the
defendant cannot make immediate payment in full);
James, 312 F. Supp. 2d at 806.
In this case the District Court’s oral statements regarding petitioner’s ability to pay
all at once the total amount of criminal monetary penalties, including restitution,
were made in the context of its decision to waive interest payments. See 18 U.S.C.
sec. 3612(f)(1) (“The defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of
more than $2,500, unless the fine [or restitution] is paid in full before the fifteenth
day after the date of the judgment.”).
At no point during the District Court’s oral rendition of its restitution order
did it expressly decline to impose an immediately payable restitution obligation on
petitioner. Rather, the District Court expressly ordered that “[p]ayment [of