Filed: Apr. 18, 2019
[…] The parties agree that the restitution in this case is an “amount of
restitution under an order pursuant to section 3556 of title 18” within the meaning
of section 6201(a)(4). Respondent otherwise disagrees with petitioner’s
interpretation.
Section 3556 of title 18 grants the District Court authority to include
restitution orders as an independent part of a criminal defendant’s sentence. Title
18 does not specifically grant the District Court authority to order restitution for
violations of title 26. Where a case involves violations of title 26, such as the
present one, 18 U.S.C. sec. 3556 (2012) grants the District Court discretionary
authority to order restitution in accordance with 18 U.S.C. sec. 3663 (2012). See
also 18 U.S.C. sec. 3663(a)(3) (“The court may also order restitution in any
criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement.”); 18
U.S.C. sec. 3664(f)(1)(A) (2012) (requiring a District Court using its discretionary
authority under 18 U.S.C. sec. 3663 to impose restitution “in the full amount of
each victim’s losses” and “without consideration of the economic circumstances of
the defendant.”).