Washington| Change
[…] being rejected. This inconsistency in the final determination letter likewise

appears in the Commissioner’s motion, which we now discuss.

        B.    Inconsistency in the motion

        The motion asks us to hold that “the Whistleblower Office did not abuse its

discretion in rejecting petitioner’s claim for award” and also asserts that “the

Whistleblower Office did not abuse its discretion in denying petitioner’s claim for

award”. (Emphasis added.) This inconsistency recurs throughout the motion.




        2
       See 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7623-3(c)(8) (providing for “denial” where “the IRS
* * * did not proceed based on the information provided by the whistleblower”).
                                         - 26 -

[*26]         1.     Rejection in the motion

        On the one hand, the motion frequently repeats that the WBO “rejected”

Mr. Worthington’s claim. It asserts--consistent with a rejection--that various