Washington| Change
[…] and (8). The WBO’s denial of a claim indicates that

“the IRS either did not proceed based on the information provided by the

whistleblower * * * or did not collect proceeds” as a result of proceeding against
                                        - 15 -

[*15] the taxpayer on the basis of the whistleblower’s information.
Id. para. (c)(8). A
denial is a determination that is made after the WBO engages in some

substantive consideration of the claim. See Lacey v. Commissioner, 
153 T.C. 161-162
.

      C.     Standard and scope of Tax Court review of whistleblower awards

      Section 7623(b)(4) provides that a “determination regarding an award” may

be “appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with

respect to such matter).” As we held in Kasper v. Commissioner, 
150 T.C. 8
,

21-23 (2018), in a whistleblower case our review is generally restricted to the

administrative record, and we review the WBO’s determinations not de novo but

rather for abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion exists when a determination