Washington| Change
[…] information to examine the Target.
                                        - 21 -

[*21] IV.    The Commissioner’s motion

      We will deny the Commissioner’s motion because it is unclear whether the

WBO’s final determination is a rejection of the claim or a denial of the claim, and

the motion perpetuates that ambiguity. As we noted above, “rejection” and

“denial” are two distinct rulings. According to the regulations, a “rejection” is a

threshold ruling made on the basis of defects on the face of the claim itself,

26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7623-3(c)(7); and a “denial” indicates that “the IRS either did

not proceed based on the information provided by the whistleblower * * * or did

not collect proceeds” as a result of proceeding against the taxpayer on the basis of

the whistleblower’s information
, id. subpara. (8). The
final determination issued

by the WBO to Mr. Worthington fails to reflect this distinction.