Filed: Feb. 20, 2020
[…] Mr. Bordelon was not at risk with respect to the Kilgore Loan, see note 15 below.
- 13 -
[*13] engaged in by the taxpayer in carrying on a trade or business or for the
production of income), section 465 generally limits loss deductions to the amount
for which the taxpayer is considered “at risk”. Sec. 465(a), (c)(3)(A). If losses are
disallowed under section 465, then the losses are suspended and carried forward to
the first succeeding taxable year (subject to the same “at risk” limitations) or to
each year thereafter until the losses can be deducted.7 Sec. 465(a)(2).
2. Amounts at risk
A taxpayer’s amount at risk for an activity generally includes: “(A) the
amount of money and the adjusted basis of other property contributed by the
taxpayer to the activity, and (B) amounts borrowed with respect to such activity”.
Sec. 465(b)(1). Amounts borrowed are considered to be at risk only to the extent
that the taxpayer: “(A) is personally liable for the repayment of such amounts, or
(B) has pledged property, other than property used in such activity, as security for
such borrowed amount (to the extent of the net fair market value of the taxpayer’s
7
For the Many LLC loss deductions, Mr. Bordelon argued alternatively that
if those deductions were disallowed for 2008, then a portion of them could be
claimed for 2010 and 2011 corresponding with the Many LLC profits for those
years (which increased Mr. Bordelon’s basis in Many LLC). The Commissioner
did not dispute Mr. Bordelon’s entitlement to this lesser alternative relief; but
since we hold that Mr. Bordelon was sufficiently at risk to claim the disallowed
losses for 2008, the Commissioner’s implicit concession of the alternative
argument has no effect on the outcome here.
- 14 -
[*14] interest in such property).” Sec. 465(b)(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore,
“a taxpayer shall not be considered at risk with respect to amounts protected
against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or
other similar arrangements.” Sec. 465(b)(4) (emphasis added).
3. Recapture
The at-risk rules include provisions for amounts previously deducted as
losses to be recaptured as income in subsequent years when the amounts no longer
remain at risk, i.e., when the amount at risk falls below zero. Sec. 465(e). For