Filed: Feb. 20, 2020
[…] The beginning
basis of a partner’s interest in a partnership is the amount of money and the
adjusted basis of the property contributed (increased by the amount of gain
recognized by the contributing partner under section 721(b)). Sec. 722. The
adjusted basis of a partner’s interest in a partnership is determined under section
722 (relating to contributions to a partnership) or section 742 (relating to transfers
of partnership interests) increased by his distributive share of partnership taxable
income (plus any exempt income and excess depletion deductions). Sec.
705(a)(1). The adjusted basis of a partner’s interest in a partnership is decreased
(but not below zero) by distributions to the partner from the partnership and by the
partner’s distributive share of partnership losses (plus “expenditures of the
partnership not deductible in computing its taxable income and not properly
chargeable to capital account”). Sec. 705(a)(2). A partner’s basis is increased by
an increase in a partner’s share of partnership liabilities and decreased by a
decrease in the partner’s share of partnership liabilities. Sec. 752(a).
- 28 -
[*28] A partner’s share of partnership liabilities (and corresponding change to