Filed: Feb. 20, 2020
[…] propositions, and the authorities that he does cite9 in the “at risk” analysis rely on
the “worst-case scenario”--a scenario in which the collateral is already deemed
insufficient to cover the liability--and do not consider whether a payment from the
guarantor was ever actually required or likely would be required.
Thus, as to the Many Loan we find Mr. Bordelon “personally liable” for
purposes of section 465(b)(2)(A). We must next consider whether Mr. Bordelon
was “protected against loss” for purposes of section 465(b)(4).
2. “Protected against loss”
Section 465(b)(4) states that “a taxpayer shall not be considered at risk with
respect to amounts protected against loss through nonrecourse financing,
guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements.” This Court’s
analysis for loss protection under section 465(b)(4) has been similar to the analysis
for personal liability under section 465(b)(2)(A). Under either paragraph, a
9
See Melvin v. Commissioner,
88 T.C. 63, 75 (1987) (“The relevant