Washington| Change
[…] Having found our way, at last, to the issue raised in the defendant's appeal, that the trial court had erroneously denied the defendant pretrial jail credits, we nevertheless conclude that the appeal must be dismissed because the September 7, 2010 judgment of conviction rendered the issue moot. Via the September 7, 2010 judgment of conviction, the trial court ordered the defendant to serve the original three-year sentence in the TDOC and provided the defendant with pretrial jail credit from October 31, 2006 to April 23, 2008, and from July 26, 2010 to September 7, 2010. Code section 40-23-101(c), governing the award of pretrial jail credits, provides:

The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried.

T.C.A. § 40-23-101(c) (emphasis added). As we explained above, judicial diversion is not a sentence and, as such, there was initially no sentence against which pretrial jail credits could be credited.