Washington| Change
[…] Implicit in this argument is the proposition that the rule in Padilla should apply retroactively to this case, though Oung does not argue why it should apply retroactively. The State counters that although Padilla created a new rule, it does not apply retroactively, and the petition is untimely as a result.

A petitioner must petition for post-conviction relief within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment becomes final. T.C.A. § 40-301-02 (Supp. 1996). In the absence of an appeal, a judgment generally becomes final thirty days after it is entered. State v. Pendergrass, 937 S.W.2d 834, 837 (Tenn. 1996) (citing Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a), (c)). The statute stresses that "[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise." T.C.A. § 40-30-102 (a) (2006). A trial court shall not have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the limitations period unless: