ALAN E. GLENN, J.
[…] Code Ann. § 39-14-150(b)(1)(A), (B).
The evidence at trial showed that the defendant purchased $48.05 worth of gasoline using a credit card belonging to the victim. The victim testified that she had not authorized anyone else to use her credit card and that her name and card number were printed on the card. Thus, the evidence demonstrated that the defendant knowingly used another's personal identifying information without that person's consent or authority to obtain goods.
Likewise, the evidence shows that the defendant committed the offense of theft of property. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 provides, "A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." The evidence demonstrates that the victim left a purse containing, among other things, her credit card in her car around 5:45 p.m. on September 8, 2008. Less than an hour later, the defendant arrived at a gas station and used that same credit card to purchase gas.