Washington| Change
[…] Even then, over eighteen months past the agreed-upon deadline, the Defendant had failed to obtain his GED. Thus, there was no error on the part of the trial court in revoking the Defendant's probation.

The Defendant also argues that the requirement of obtaining his GED should not have been included as a condition of probation. We note that, had the Defendant taken issue with this condition of probation, the Defendant should have challenged the condition on direct appeal, rather than waiting until the violation of his probation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(a) (2010) (if a defendant wishes to challenge the manner of service of the imposed sentence, the defendant must do so "within the same time and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases"); Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a) (notice of appeal must be filed "within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment appealed from"). Accordingly, the Defendant is entitled to no relief on this issue.

Conclusion