D. KELLY THOMAS, Jr., J.
[…] The Petitioner says that he has abandoned the issues raised in his 2005 petition and that he further narrowed the issue for review in the amended 2014 petition filed with the assistance of counsel. Thus, the Petitioner disagrees that there are outstanding issues that have not been ruled on by the post-conviction court, and he asks that we proceed on the merits. With respect to the State's argument that his amendments were improper, the Petitioner avers that the State has waived this argument because it failed to raise it in the post-conviction court.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-5-108(a)(2) dictates that "[t]he jurisdiction of the court of criminal appeals shall be appellate only, and shall extend to review of the final judgments of trial courts in . . . Post-Conviction Procedure Act proceedings. . . ." Likewise, Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 3(b) states that an appeal as of right by a petitioner lies from a final judgment in a post-conviction proceeding.