NORMA McGEE OGLE, Judge.
[…] Accordingly, on appeal, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom.
The guilt of a defendant, including any fact required to be proven, may be predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence.
The Appellant was charged with eight counts of violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-203(a)(1), which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to . . . [o]wn, possess, keep, use or train any . . . dog . . . for the purpose of fighting, baiting or injuring another such animal, for amusement, sport or gain[.]" The Appellant was also charged with one count of violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-203(a)(3), which provides that it is illegal for a person to "[p]ermit any acts stated in subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) to be done on any premises under the person's charge or control, or aid or abet those acts." "Although `keep or maintain' is not defined in our code, the definition of `keep' is `to watch over and defend,' `to have the care of,' or `to cause to remain in a given place, situation, or condition.'"