CHARLES D. SUSANO, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which HERSCHEL P. FRANKS, P.J., and JOHN W. McCLARTY, J., joined.
[…] Regulations promulgated under the Interstate Commerce Act provide a similar definition: "Broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier." 49 C.F.R § 371.2(a). F & M relies upon the following language in the regulations to exclude it as a broker: "Motor carriers, or persons who are employees or bona fide agents of carriers, are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport." Id.