ALAN E. HIGHERS, P.J., W.S., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which DAVID R. FARMER, J., and J. STEVEN STAFFORD, J., joined.
[…] "And suits for tax refunds are actually against the State and can be maintained only in the manner and upon the conditions consented to by the State." Id. (citing Griffith Motors, Inc. v. King, 641 S.W.2d 200 (Tenn.1982); Lyons v. Lay, 179 Tenn. 388, 166 S.W.2d 778 (1942)).
The Taxpayer Remedies Statute expressly provides that "[t]he procedure established by this part is the sole and exclusive jurisdiction for determining liability for all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue," with certain exceptions irrelevant to this case. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1804. This is true of refund claims based upon constitutional grounds. Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-1-1802(a)(1) ("The commissioner . . . is empowered and directed to refund to taxpayers all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner that are, on the date of payment, paid in error paid against any statute, rule, regulation or clause of the constitution of this state or of the United States.") (emphasis added). Moreover, the statute provides that "[t]o the extent that the provisions of this section conflict with any other provision of law, the provisions of this section shall control and supersede all such laws." Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-1-1807(c).