RICHARD H. DINKINS, JUDGE.
[…] TBC contends that the Commission erred in holding that what TBC characterizes as the "MEWA tax provision of T.C.A. § 56-26-204(c)" is sufficiently certain and unambiguous when applied to its plan; according to TBC, uncertainty and ambiguity is created by the fact that TBC is assessed the premium tax at § 56-4-205 despite the fact that it is a self-insured MEWA and does not charge premiums to its members. Thus, TBC urges this court to analyze § 56-26-204(c) as a taxing statute. TBC also contends that "the MEWA tax attempts to impose a tax . . . at an unspecified rate."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-26-204(c) states that "[p]ools created under this section shall be subject to taxation under chapter 4 of this title, filing and approval under this chapter, and laws for protection of policyholders under chapter 7 of this title." Pursuant to the powers granted in § 56-26-204(b), the Commissioner identified Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-205 as the applicable tax statute for such pooling arrangements at Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0780-1-76.13.
In our analysis, we acknowledge the rule of Saturn Corp. v. Johnson, 197 S.W.3d 273 (Tenn.