J. STEVEN STAFFORD, JUDGE.
[…] 77 C.J.S. Contracts § 304 (citations omitted). However, a contract is not ambiguous merely because the parties have different interpretations of the contract's various provisions,
"A party attempting to prove the existence of a contract `is required to show that the agreement on which he [or she] relies was supported by adequate consideration [.]'"
Consideration may take a number of different forms, including a return promise. See, e.g.,
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 47-50-103 creates a rebuttable presumption that "[a]ll contracts in writing signed by the party to be bound, or the party's authorized agent and attorney, are prima facie evidence of a consideration." In the instant case, all of the documents at issue (and particularly the Letter and the Ravenwood-Cumberland Agreement) were signed. The question, then, is whether Ravenwood put forth any evidence to rebut the presumption of proper consideration.