J. STEVEN STAFFORD, JUDGE.
[…] Comp. R. & Regs. 1730-01-.02(3) (directing the Board to consider whether a physical examination was "first done and appropriately documented" in order to determine whether medications were appropriately prescribed) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Board had a rational basis for concluding that the Notice of Charges informed Dr. Cox that his records could be considered relevant evidence of the charges.
Dr. Cox next argues that the Board's large animal veterinarians were biased against him because they are competitors. This argument is likewise without merit. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-5-302(b) states that "[a]ny party may petition for the disqualification of an administrative judge, hearing officer or agency member promptly after receipt of notice indicating that the individual will serve or, if later, promptly upon discovering facts establishing grounds for disqualification." See also
Even if this argument had been properly introduced in the agency proceedings, Dr. Cox failed to present any evidence that the large animal veterinarians were biased in this case other than the broad allegation that they are competitors with Dr. Cox.