Ohio| Change
[…] Cox was guilty of violating the rules and regulations set out in the Notice of Charges. This argument is without merit. The ALJ advised the Board that they could not consider record-keeping violations in determining whether to sanction Dr. Cox, but did not go so far as to state that the Board could not consider the records. The guiding standard for the admission of evidence in administrative proceedings is included in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-5-313. The statute states:

In contested cases:

(1) The agency shall admit and give probative effect to evidence admissible in a court, and when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible to proof under the rules of court, evidence not admissible thereunder may be admitted if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. The agency shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law and to agency statutes protecting the confidentiality of certain records, and shall exclude evidence which in its judgment is irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious; . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. §4-5-313. Dr. Cox makes no argument that the disputed evidence would not be admissible in a court, only that the ALJ directed the Board to disregard the record-keeping violations.