Ohio| Change
[…] Nearly six months prior to the hearing, however, the ALJ permitted the discovery of the records, ruling that the records were evidence of his alleged ongoing inappropriate practices, as detailed in the Notice of Charges. Therefore, Dr. Cox was clearly on notice that his records and his ongoing inappropriate prescribing practice were at issue in the contested hearing. As this error did not affect Dr. Cox's ability to prepare his defense and did not affect the merits of the case, we will not reverse the decision of the Board. See Tenn. Code Ann. §4-5-322 ("No agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested case shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the reviewing court unless for errors that affect the merits of such decision.").

Dr. Cox also argues that the Board's reliance on his records was error as the Notice of Charges did not allege any record-keeping violations. However, the very regulations that Dr. Cox is charged with violating in the Notice of Charges contain requirements that place Dr.