Ohio| Change
[…] For purposes of this section, a type A penalty shall include, but not be limited to, a person who willfully and knowingly is or was practicing as a veterinarian without a license from the Board. * * * (c) Amount of Civil Penalties 1. Type A civil penalties shall be assessed in the amount of not less than $500 nor more than $1,000.

Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1730-01-.15(5)(b).

11. Decisions by administrative boards are appealed first to Chancery Court, then to the Tennessee Court of Appeals. See Tenn. Code Ann. §4-5-322 ("Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition for review in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless another court is specified by statute.").
12. Both Appellant Kevin Cox and Appellee Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners filed briefs in this case. On August 23, 2011, the Tennessee Veterinary Medical Association sought leave from this Court to file a brief amicus curiae. See Tenn.