Ohio| Change
[…] 6. The recommendations produced by the AMVA require only voluntary compliance; as such, Dr. Cox is not charged with any violations of the AMVA guidelines; however, even Dr. Cox admitted that the all veterinarians should try to abide by the ethical guidelines contained therein and the Board considered the guidelines in determining whether Dr. Cox had engaged in unethical conduct.
7. The expert testified that poor record keeping is a hallmark of large animal veterinary practice and that the expert keeps similarly incomplete records himself, at times.
8. Administrative boards are required to enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and the policy reasons for the decision. See Tenn. Code Ann. §4-5-314 ("A final order . . . shall include conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed. . . .").
9. The Board included the requirement that Dr. Cox bring records from only Co-Op Vet Health because in his statement before the Board imposed sanctions, Dr. Cox stated that he would not be operating Co-Op Vet Health any longer.