Ohio| Change
[…] Wilson described certain fictitious symptoms on a dairy cow to Dr. Cox, asking for prescription medications to be sent to him. Once Dr. Wilson identified himself by providing the address of his veterinary clinic, Dr. Cox refused to prescribe or send the medications to Dr. Wilson. A heated argument over the standard of care in veterinary practice ensued and Dr. Cox never sent the requested medications to Dr. Wilson's clinic.
3. Affidavits are admissible evidence in administrative proceedings, so long as the opposing party does not timely object. Tennessee Code Annotated Section §4-5-313 provides: At any time not less than ten (10) days prior to a hearing or a continued hearing, any party shall deliver to the opposing party a copy of any affidavit such party proposes to introduce in evidence, together with a notice in the form provided in subdivision (4). Unless the opposing party, within seven (7) days after delivery, delivers to the proponent a request to cross-examine an affiant, the opposing party's right to cross-examination of such affiant is waived and the affidavit, if introduced in evidence, shall be given the same effect as if the affiant had testified orally.

The State did not object to the admission of Mr. Beaty's affidavit.

4. Although Ms. Maness said that there were "at least" three visits, she did not testify specifically as to any other visits. The three times that Dr. Cox came to Amy Maness's farm are reflected in his records.
5. Dr.