D. MICHAEL SWINEY, JUDGE.
[…] An example of just such a situation arose in Benson v. Herbst, wherein this Court explained:
Benson v. Herbst, 240 S.W.3d 235, 239 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) (discussing plaintiff's complaints that the general sessions court judgment was adverse to him, in part, because "his medical bills alone dwarfed the $14,999 awarded by the general sessions court...."). The removal of the word `adverse' from Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108 did not eliminate the need for a final judgment from the general sessions court in order to file an appeal pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108.
We also note that the final subsection of Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108 further supports our interpretation of the statute. Subsection (d) of the statute states that "[i]f no appeal is taken within the time provided, then execution may issue." Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108 (d) (Supp. 2011). If "execution may issue" if no appeal is taken, then the decision subject to appeal must have been a final one as execution would be improper absent a final decision. Id.