ALAN E. HIGHERS, P.J. W.S.
[…] For clarity, we will briefly discuss the practical effect of such an order. Again, the definition of "quash" is "[t]o annul or make void; to terminate." Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). An order quashing or dismissing a garnishment proceeding, or dissolving the garnishment, "destroys the right secured by the garnishment" and "releases the property garnished." 38 C.J.S. Garnishment § 373. Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-408 provides that, in the context of garnishment proceedings, "[w]hen property has been determined to be exempt by agreement or by judicial determination, the property shall be immediately released to the judgment debtor." Therefore, Attorney Putnam should return the improperly garnished funds to the clerk of the juvenile court, and the clerk should immediately release those funds to Father.