ALAN E. HIGHERS, P.J.
[…] Challenges related to the reasonableness or necessity of an annexation must be brought via a timely quo warranto action; however, where an annexation ordinance is alleged to be void or to exceed the authority delegated by the legislature, a declaratory judgment action may be permissible.
In this case, Plaintiffs cannot claim that they were unable to bring a quo warranto to allege that the City Council had exceeded its authority in annexing the South Cordova Area because this claim was expressly raised in their First Complaint filed on December 18, 2001.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-51-102(b)(5) provides that "[a] municipality may not annex any other territory if the municipality is in default on any prior plan of services." (emphasis added).