ANDY D. BENNETT, J.
[…] Ms. Link argues that Quentin's expulsion "violated the statutory authority granted by the Tennessee Legislature." She focuses her argument on a distinction between suspension and expulsion. In support of her contention, Ms. Link cites to Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(a) which authorizes suspensions as follows:
Ms. Link goes on to cite Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(g) which provides that a student can be expelled for one calendar year for offenses such as bringing firearms or drugs to school. Ms. Link posits that because Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(a) uses the word "suspend" rather than "expel" a principal does not have authority to expel a student for the offenses enumerated in that section. We disagree.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-6-3401(g) goes on to state that "[d]isciplinary policies and procedures for all other student offenses, including terms of suspensions and expulsions, shall be determined by local board of education policy." Metro publishes its disciplinary policies and procedures in a "Student-Parent Code of Conduct & Handbook" ("Code of Conduct").