ANDY D. BENNETT, J.
[…] Ms. Link appealed the decision of the DRB, and a Level Two hearing was held before the School Board Director's Designee on June 7, 2011. Ms. Link, Quentin, Principal Halliburton, Dr. Rackard, and Tracy Johnson were present. On a form entitled "Level Two Discipline Appeal to Executive Director/Director's Designee" the "Reason for Appeal" was described as, "Mom wanted to provide additional information."
Ms. Link appealed the Level Two decision to the Metro school board. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(b)(6), the board is authorized to "grant or deny a request for a board hearing and may affirm or overturn the decision of the hearing authority with or without a hearing before the board." The board voted to deny the request to hear the case and upheld the one semester suspension, which ran during the fall semester of the 2011-2012 school year.
Ms.