Washington| Change
[…] Good and sufficient reasons for suspension include, but are not limited to: . . . (13) Any other conduct prejudicial to good order or discipline in any public school. . . .

Ms. Link goes on to cite Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(g) which provides that a student can be expelled for one calendar year for offenses such as bringing firearms or drugs to school. Ms. Link posits that because Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(a) uses the word "suspend" rather than "expel" a principal does not have authority to expel a student for the offenses enumerated in that section. We disagree.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-6-3401(g) goes on to state that "[d]isciplinary policies and procedures for all other student offenses, including terms of suspensions and expulsions, shall be determined by local board of education policy." Metro publishes its disciplinary policies and procedures in a "Student-Parent Code of Conduct & Handbook" ("Code of Conduct").