Washington| Change
[…] Link stated that she wanted the expulsion removed from Quentin's record. Ms. Link, Principal Halliburton, and Dr. Rackard testified at the hearing. The Director's Designee affirmed the decision of the DRB and upheld Quentin's one semester suspension.

Appeal to the School Board

Ms. Link appealed the Level Two decision to the Metro school board. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(b)(6), the board is authorized to "grant or deny a request for a board hearing and may affirm or overturn the decision of the hearing authority with or without a hearing before the board." The board voted to deny the request to hear the case and upheld the one semester suspension, which ran during the fall semester of the 2011-2012 school year.

Judicial Review

Ms.