RICHARD H. DINKINS, J.
[…] Mr. Murphy contends that the retention of his child support payments violates his "Constitutional rights to due process." Citing State ex rel. Phillips v. Phillips
The essence of Mr. Murphy's argument, as we perceive it, is that the proceedings in the juvenile court on remand did not afford him due process because the court lacked jurisdiction and because the court retained his property, i.e. his money paid as child support, when the court did not order that he be reimbursed.
As to the jurisdictional issue, Mr. Murphy is mistaken. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(d)(1)(A) states, "The juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction and statewide jurisdiction with other courts having the jurisdiction to order support for minor children and shall have statewide jurisdiction over the parties involved in the case." This Court has interpreted the authority of the juvenile courts as follows: "The juvenile courts have broad statutory authority . . . to issue orders setting, modifying, or even terminating child support." White, 2001 WL 134601, at *2 (citing Tenn.