ARNOLD B. GOLDIN, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which J. STEVEN STAFFORD P.J., W.S., and BRANDON O. GIBSON, J., joined.
[…] Previously, we noted that an analysis of the trial court's actions could be guided by two questions: (1) whether the claims asserted within Mrs. Osunde's complaint are cognizable outside the context of a "health care liability action," and (2) assuming that our answer to the first question is in the negative, whether Mrs. Osunde's allegations can nevertheless be supported in the absence of expert proof.
The first question requires us to examine whether Mrs. Osunde's asserted claims constitute a health care liability action as that term is statutorily defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101. As we previously indicated, such an action includes "any civil action ... alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based[.]" Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) (2012). In this case, although Mrs. Osunde originally asserted a claim for medical malpractice in addition to a claim for common law negligence, she later clarified that she only sought to recover on her common law negligence claim.