ARNOLD B. GOLDIN, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which J. STEVEN STAFFORD P.J., W.S., and BRANDON O. GIBSON, J., joined.
[…] See Baldwin v. Knight, 569 S.W.2d 450, 456 (Tenn.1978); Bowman v. Henard, 547 S.W.2d 527, 530-31 (Tenn.1977); Tucker v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., 686 S.W.2d 87, 92 (Tenn.Ct.App.
Given this understanding, a determination that a claim falls within the THCLA does not automatically trigger all of the statute's requirements. The need for expert proof will not lie if the matter is within the common knowledge of a layperson, and if there is no need for expert proof, a plaintiff's complaint will not fail for failure to attach a certificate of good faith under section 29-26-122. See Tenn. Code Ann. 29-26-122(a) (2012) ("In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.") (emphasis added). Thus, although determining that a claim constitutes a health care liability action will subject it to the pre-suit notice requirement in section 29-26-121, additional analysis is needed to determine whether expert proof is necessary. See Smith v. Testerman, No.