ANDY D. BENNETT, Judge.
[…] Father argues in his appellate brief that the Department's petition to terminate his rights should be dismissed because DCS failed to attach a copy of the Criteria and Procedures for TPR to the first permanency plan. Father made the same argument at trial, to which the trial court responded in its written order:
The statute governing the contents of permanency plans directs DCS to include a statement with the plans that describes the criteria and procedures for terminating parental rights. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(A). The statute also directs that "[e]ach party shall sign the statement and be given a copy of it." Id. The statute does not indicate, however, that a permanency plan becomes invalid if DCS neglects to attach to it the Criteria and Procedures for TPR, and Father does not cite any cases that suggest this should be the result.