EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] (Emphasis in original). He contends that section 162.031 of the Act, entitled "Misapplication of Trust Funds," "permits a recipient of loan proceeds to use such proceeds for any purposes whatsoever provided they do not have at the time such loan proceeds are received any outstanding `current or past due obligations' as defined under Property Code Section 162.005(2)." He further contends that Graziano ignored the definition of "current or past due obligations" in section 162.005(2) and that there is a "complete absence of any evidence that complies with Act's definition of `current and past due obligations.'" Choy states that the term "due and payable" "is limited to `no later than 30 days following receipt of the trust funds.'" He contends that "[i]f an obligation is not due and payable within 30 days of receiving the trust funds then those funds are not trust funds under the definitions of the Trust Fund Act."