EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] Finally, Choy claims that "there is no evidence in the record to prove" that Windwater was obligated to Graziano for labor or materials furnished in the direct prosecution of work under a construction contract prior to the receipt of trust funds and that "such obligations were due and payable 30 days from the receipt of trust funds."
Section 162.031(a) of the Property Code provides,
TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 162.031(a) (Vernon 2007).
Section 162.005 of the Property Code defines "current or past due obligations" as used in section 162.031 as "those obligations incurred or owed by the trustee for labor or materials furnished in the direct prosecution of the work under the construction contract prior to the receipt of the trust funds and which are due and payable by the trustee no later than 30 days following receipt of the trust funds." TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 162.005 (Vernon 2007).
Under the Code Construction Act, it is presumed that in enacting a statute the Legislature intended that the entire statute be effective, that the result be just and reasonable, and that it be feasible of execution and in the public interest.