EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] See TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. §§ 162.001, 162.002, 162.003, 162.031. To misapply trust funds under the Act, the trustee must have disbursed or otherwise diverted trust funds without first fully paying all "current or past due obligations," namely "those obligations incurred or owed by the trustee for labor or materials furnished in the direct prosecution of the work under the construction contract prior to the receipt of the trust funds and which are due and payable by the trustee no later than 30 days after receiving the trust funds." TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. §§ 162.005, 162.031.
That section 162.005(2) defines "due and payable obligations" to include all obligations "due and payable by the trustee no later than 30 days following receipt of the trust funds" does not mean, as Choy contends, that "[i]f an obligation is not due and payable within 30 days of receiving the trust funds then those funds are not trust funds under the definitions of the Trust Fund Act."