DIANE M. HENSON, Justice.
[…] UIL, 616 S.W.2d 170, 172 (Tex.1981) ("All public schools are eligible for membership in the [UIL], and its conduct has been held to constitute state action."). But see Payne, 635 S.W.2d at 757 n. 5 (citing Blue and noting that state action is "a different
We also find it significant that the education code includes a mandatory venue provision requiring that all suits against the UIL be filed in Travis County. See Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 67.26 (West 2002) ("Venue for suits brought against the [UIL] or for suits involving the interpretation or enforcement of the rules or regulations of the [UIL] shall be in Travis County, Texas."). This provision is located in chapter 67 of the education code, entitled, "The University of Texas at Austin," further reflecting the legislature's intent to classify the UIL as part of UT-Austin. See id. §§ 67.01-.62 (West 2002 & Supp.2009).