Opinion by: CATHERINE STONE, Chief Justice.
[…] Home State County Mut. Ins. Co.
If the employer chooses not to subscribe, the employer may not assert common-law defenses against an employee in a negligence suit. Hunt Constr. Group, Inc. v. Konecny, 290 S.W.3d 238, 243 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied); TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. § 406.033 (West 2006). If the employer does subscribe, the employer and the employer's employees are protected from an employee's common-law claims for injuries or death occurring during the course and scope of the employee's work responsibilities. TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (West 2006). "Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage. . . for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee." Id. Employees may have more than one employer within the meaning of the TWCA, and each employer may raise the exclusive remedy provision as a bar to the employee's claims. Wingfoot Enters. v. Alvarado, 111 S.W.3d 134, 143 (Tex.2003); Etie v.