Opinion By Justice MOSELEY.
[…] Id. at 664 (citations omitted, emphasis added). The supreme court then concluded:
Id. (citation omitted, emphasis added).
We conclude this language, written in the context of the MLIIA, is equally applicable to chapter 74.
We do not address the viability of Mathis's causes of action against Nexus under chapter 81.
Chapter 81 creates a cause of action in favor of a patient or former patient against a mental health services provider for:
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 81.002. Other provisions of chapter 81 define the terms "sexual contact," "sexual exploitation," and "therapeutic deception."
Id. § 81.003(a). The employer or former employer is liable "only to the extent that the failure to take the action described by Subsection (a) . . . was a proximate and actual cause of damages sustained." Id. § 81.003(c).
For purposes of this appeal, it is undisputed that Nexus is a health care provider within the meaning of chapter 74. See id. § 74.001(a)(11), (12)(A). Thus Mathis's causes of action meet the first element of a health care liability claim.