Opinion By Justice MOSELEY.
[…] See Marks, 319 S.W.3d at 664.
For the same reason, Nexus's observation as to the inseparability of its health care and its staff—although axiomatic—is off-target. Although Nexus is a health care provider, not all of its actions or omissions constitute inseparable or integral parts of the health care it provides its patients. See id.
For the reasons set forth above, we conclude Mathis's causes of action against Nexus are not health care liability claims, and thus are not subject to the expert report requirements of section 74.351. We conclude the trial court did not err in denying Nexus's motion to dismiss. We resolve Nexus's sole issue against it and affirm the trial court's order.
"Sexual exploitation" means:
Id. § 81.001(5).
"Therapeutic deception" means "a representation by a mental health services provider that sexual contact with, or sexual exploitation by, the mental health services provider is consistent with, or a part of, a patient's or former patient's treatment." Id. § 81.001(6).