Opinion by: PHYLIS J. SPEEDLIN, Justice.
[…] See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.403(a). In addition, the record of the bench trial clearly shows that BP's and Hoskins' right to recover their share of the proceeds under the TNRC
Prize and the Rutherfords assert there is "no cause of action" under the TNRC, and characterize it as merely a "prompt payment statute." To the contrary, section 91.404 clearly and expressly provides a payee with a cause of action for nonpayment of its share of mineral proceeds, and/or interest on those proceeds, under the TNRC. Id. § 91.404(c) ("A payee has a cause of action for nonpayment of oil or gas proceeds or interest on those proceeds as required in Section 91.402 or 91.403 of this code ...."); see Bright & Co. v. Holbein Family Mineral Trust, 995 S.W.2d 742, 744 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1999, pet. denied); see also Anadarko E & P Co., LP v. Clear Lake Pines, Inc., No. 03-04-00600-CV, 2005 WL 1583506, at *2 (Tex. App.-Austin July 7, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.).