Opinion by: PHYLIS J. SPEEDLIN, Justice.
[…] Second, as the entities operating on and producing oil and/or gas from the Baker Property, Prize and the Rutherfords, and their successor operators, constitute "payors" under the TNRC, and as such are responsible for distributing the oil and gas proceeds to the "payees," defined as "persons legally entitled to payment from the proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas," which includes royalty interest owners. TEX. NAT. RES.CODE ANN. § 91.401(1), (2) (defining a "payor" as "the party who undertakes to distribute oil and gas proceeds to the payee, whether as the purchaser of the production of oil or gas . . . or as operator of the well from which such production was obtained or as lessee under the lease on which royalty is due."); see Concord Oil, 966 S.W.2d at 461. Thus,
In its third issue on cross-appeal, Hoskins