Opinion by: PHYLIS J. SPEEDLIN, Justice.
[…] Cuellar, 345 S.W.3d 462 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2011, no pet. h.) (en banc); see also Gavenda v. Strata Energy, Inc., 705 S.W.2d 690, 691 (Tex.1986). In other words, the division order is merely the mechanism for payment to a payee of its share of oil and gas proceeds. Second, the statute places the burden on the payor to submit a division order to the payee for its signature; it is not the royalty owner or mineral interest owner's burden to draft its own division order, sign it, and submit it to the payor. TEX. NAT. RES.CODE ANN. § 91.402(c)(1) ("... a payor shall be entitled to receive a signed division order from payee ..."); see, e.g., Headington Oil, 287 S.W.3d at 207 (oil company that purchased leases with producing oil and gas wells submitted division orders to the known interest owners for signature).