Opinion by: PHYLIS J. SPEEDLIN, Justice.
[…] Id. at 462-63 (holding that, when there is a title dispute affecting distributions of oil and gas proceeds, equitable prejudgment interest may not be awarded under common law because it would be in direct conflict with section 91.402(b) of the TNRC).
On cross-appeal, Hoskins and BP assert in their third and first issues, respectively, that they are entitled to receive their attorneys' fees because they obtained relief under the TNRC. We agree. We have held, supra, that the court's award of net revenues and royalties to Hoskins and BP was made pursuant to section 91.402(a) of the TNRC. Section 91.406 provides that, "if a suit is filed to collect proceeds and interest under this subchapter, the court shall include in any final judgment in favor
Prize and the Rutherfords argue that because recovery of attorney's fees is barred in a trespass to try title action, and the trial court found the underlying nature of the case was "to obtain a declaration of title," an award of attorneys' fees to Hoskins and BP under the TNRC would be improper.