Opinion by: PHYLIS J. SPEEDLIN, Justice.
[…] App.-Austin July 7, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.). As noted, both Hoskins and BP specifically pled for their share of unpaid production proceeds under the TNRC.
In addition, Prize and the Rutherfords argue they are relieved of any liability under the TNRC based on the absence of a signed division order by BP and Hoskins. We disagree. First, the plain language of section 91.402(c) makes the existence of a signed division order only a precondition for "payment" of a payee's share of oil and gas proceeds, not a precondition to a payor's liability to pay oil and gas proceeds. Section 91.402(c)(1) states, "As a condition for the payment of proceeds from the sale of oil and gas production to payee, a payor shall be entitled to receive a signed division order from payee...." TEX. NAT. RES.CODE ANN. § 91.402(c)(1). The purpose of a division order is to provide the procedure for distributing the oil and gas proceeds to the payees "by authorizing and directing to whom and in what proportion to distribute the sale proceeds." Neel v.