J. WOODFIN JONES, Chief Justice.
[…] The district court reversed the Commission's order, and this appeal followed. We will reverse the district court's judgment.
Chapter 771 of the Texas Health and Safety Code governs the administration of emergency communications in Texas and provides that the Commission is the State's authority on emergency communications. See id. § 711.051(a) (West 2010). The Commission has primary responsibility for administering the implementation of a statewide system that ensures that wireless callers can be identified and located when they dial 9-1-1 for emergency assistance. Id. §§ 771.051(a)(2)(A), .0711(a). To fund the system, section 771.0711 provides that the Commission "shall impose on each wireless telecommunications connection a 9-1-1 emergency service fee." Id. § 771.0711(a). The statute further provides that a wireless service provider must collect the fee "in an amount equal to 50 cents a month for each wireless telecommunications connection from its subscribers" and must pay the money collected to the Comptroller "not later than the 30th day after the last day of the month during which the fees were collected." Id. § 771.0711(b).