J. WOODFIN JONES, Chief Justice.
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.0103. Application of the sourcing rules to services,
From the foregoing, it appears sensible to conclude that the sourcing rules do not apply here. We note, however, that health and safety code section 771.0735(3) provides that "the fee imposed on wireless telecommunications bills shall be administered in accordance with Section 151.061, Tax Code," i.e., the sourcing rules. While this perplexing provision speaks to a "fee imposed on wireless telecommunications bills" rather than a fee on connections or services, it could be construed as a directive that the sourcing rules be applied to the 9-1-1 emergency service fee at issue here.