Opinion By Justice LANG.
[…] According to FNCB, section 41.003 of the civil practice and remedies code and the standards for recovery of "exemplary damages" apply. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003. Those standards include a burden of proof of "clear and convincing" evidence. Id. We cannot agree with FNCB.
The TCPA contains no requirement that additional damages pursuant to subsection (b)(3) must be proven by a "clear and convincing" standard. See 47 U.S.C.A. § 227(b)(3). Further, FNCB cites no authority, and we have found none, requiring the application of section 41.003 to the TCPA's statutory provision for additional damages. Cf. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 41.004(b) ("Exemplary damages may not be awarded to a claimant who elects to have his recovery multiplied under another statute."). With respect to FNCB's assertions that "Texas law" requires the burden of proof at issue, we concluded above that in an action pursuant
We conclude the "willful or knowing" conduct of FNCB was not required to be proven by clear and convincing evidence.