Opinion By Justice LANG.
[…] The Texas constitution states in relevant part the Legislature "may" exempt from taxation "all buildings used . . . for school purposes." TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a). We decide against appellant and affirm.
According to the agreed statement of facts submitted to the trial court, UTSI operates a for-profit school. It applied for a tax exemption for the school's business personal property for tax year 2008 pursuant to § 11.21 of the Tax Code. However, § 11.21 specifically provides for an exemption only for qualifying schools, those which, inter alia, "operate[] in a way that does not result in accrual of distributable profits." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.21(d)(3). The District denied UTSI's application because UTSI did not meet the requirements of § 11.21. UTSI appealed the District's
We first address a jurisdictional issue raised by the District during oral submission.