Opinion By Justice LANG.
[…] "[W]hile the Legislature may restrict" an exemption authorized in the constitution, it may not "broaden" or "enlarge" a tax exemption "beyond the constitutional confines." Id. at 317-18. When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, this court must presume that the statute is valid. HL Farm Corp. v. Self, 877 S.W.2d 288, 290 (Tex.1994). The presumption of a statute's validity will be overturned only when its invalidity is apparent beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. City of Austin, 160 Tex. 348, 331 S.W.2d 737, 747 (1960).
Article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas constitution provides the following "parameters": "All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; but the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes and the necessary furniture of all schools." TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a).
Section 11.21 of the Tax Code provides, in part, as follows:
Id. § 11.21(d) (emphasis added).
UTSI contends it "qualifies for the exemption under the plain language of [the constitution]," but is "arbitrarily excluded"