LAURA CARTER HIGLEY, Justice.
[…] Because I believe Pro Plus knowingly and voluntarily waived its right to a certificate of merit under the circumstances of this case, I would affirm the judgment of the trial court.
I agree with the majority that, by its plain language, the Certificate of Merit Statute is mandatory, not discretionary. See TDIndustries, Inc. v. Citicorp N. Am., Inc., No. 02-10-00030-CV, 2011 WL 1331501, at *3 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth Apr. 7, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 150.002(e) (Vernon 2011) (providing that plaintiff's failure to file affidavit "in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant") (emphasis added).