LAURA CARTER HIGLEY, Justice.
[…] We overrule Crosstex's contention, raised in its response brief, that we lack jurisdiction.
The trial court's order does not state the basis on which it denied Pro Plus's motion to dismiss. On appeal, Pro Plus identifies 11 issues relating to assertions made by Crosstex in the trial court to support denial of Pro Plus's motion to dismiss.
As in the trial court, Pro Plus principally contends that Crosstex's claims against it should be dismissed pursuant to Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 150.002 — the Certificate of Merit Statute — because Crosstex failed to file a certificate of merit with its Original Petition. Pro Plus points out that subsection (a) requires a certificate of merit in actions or arbitration proceedings "for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. ANN.CODE § 150.002(a). A "licensed or registered
"By its plain language, the Certificate of Merit Statute is compulsory, not discretionary." TDIndustries, Inc. v.