LAURA CARTER HIGLEY, Justice.
[…] See id. at 735. The court held that, under the 2005 version of the statute, the plaintiff was not required to contemporaneously file a certificate of merit to support its breach of contract claims. Id.
In 2009, the Texas Legislature amended the Certificate of Merit Statute in direct response to the holdings of intermediate appellate courts, which limited the application of the statute to negligence claims. See S & P Consulting Eng'rs v. Baker, 334 S.W.3d 390, 399-400 (Tex.App.-Austin 2011, no pet.) (discussing bill analysis of section 150.002 showing legislature's frustration with appellate court's continued limitation of statute to negligence actions). As amended in 2009, the current version of the Certificate of Merit Statute requires a certificate of merit to be filed "[i]n any action ... for damages arising out of the provision of professional [engineering] services by a licensed or registered professional."
Id. § 150.002(b) (emphasis added). We conclude that the Certificate of Merit Statute applies to Crosstex's breach of contract claim. See id. § 150.002(a), (b).