LAURA CARTER HIGLEY, Justice.
[…] Cull, 258 S.W.3d 580, 590 (Tex.2008) (citing examples of participation in discovery in which supreme court found no waiver of right to arbitrate). Thus, Pro Plus's participation in the discovery process, including engaging in written discovery and agreeing to extend discovery deadlines, and its delay in filing its dismissal motion, are not acts inconsistent with its right to seek dismissal. Ustanik, 320 S.W.3d at 414; DLB Architects, 305 S.W.3d at 411; Landreth, 285 S.W.3d 492, 500-01.
Crosstex also relies heavily on the fact that Pro Plus answered the suit. Crosstex points out that section 150.002 does not require a defendant to answer until 30 days after the certificate of merit is filed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 150.002(d) ("The defendant shall not be required to file an answer to the complaint and affidavit until 30 days after the filing of such affidavit.").
We do not perceive a defendant's decision to answer a suit, even if not required to do so, as being inconsistent with its right to pursue a motion to dismiss. Although it permits a defendant to wait to file its answer, the statute does not require a certain due order of pleadings. See id.