TERRY JENNINGS, Justice.
[…] In her first and second issues, Presley argues that the trial court erred in recognizing the Belgium trial court's judgment because it "was obtained in a derogation of the parties' agreement to arbitrate disputes" and the Belgium trial court failed to provide Presley a fair trial.
Under the Uniform Foreign Money — Judgments Recognition Act (the "Act"), a judgment creditor may seek recognition of a foreign country judgment
The Act sets forth the grounds for "nonrecognition" of a foreign country judgment. See id. § 36.005 (Vernon 2008). Relevant to the instant case, a foreign country judgment is "not conclusive" if it "was rendered under a system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law." See id. § 36.005(a)(1). And a foreign country judgment "need not be recognized" if "the proceeding in the foreign country court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court." See id. § 36.005(b)(5). A party contesting recognition of a foreign country judgment may file and serve a motion for nonrecognition no later than the 30th day after the date of service of the notice of filing of judgment is provided under the Act. See id. § 36.0044(a) (Vernon 2008).