BOB McCOY, Justice.
[…] Chesser v. LifeCare Mgmt. Servs., L.L.C., 356 S.W.3d 613, 620 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2011, no pet.); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(b) (West 2005) (stating that the special provision prevails as an exception to the general provision unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail).
We note initially that section 2.010 of the business organizations code states that "[a] nonprofit corporation may not be organized or registered under this code to conduct its affairs in this state to: (1) engage in or operate as a ... rural electric cooperative corporation." Tex. Bus. Orgs.Code Ann. § 2.010(1) (West 2011) (setting out a list of cooperative associations); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.