BOB McCOY, Justice.
[…] In section 161.078, the ECCA specifically incorporates the provisions of the business organizations code pertaining to mandatory and permissive indemnification, advancement of expenses, and liability insurance. See id. § 161.078 (incorporating former article 1396-2.22A of the revised civil statutes, now found in business organizations code sections 8.051-.052, 8.101-.105, and .151-.152, to provide that an electric cooperative may indemnify and provide indemnity insurance in the same manner and to the same extent as a nonprofit corporation under the business organizations code). In section 161.121(10), the ECCA specifically incorporates the provisions of the Non-Profit Corporation Act pertaining to its general powers to exercise "any other power, for which the cooperative is organized, including other or additional purposes that benefit members and nonmembers, either directly or through affiliates, described in Section A, Article 2.01, Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-2.01, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)." Id. § 161.121(10) (incorporating provisions now found in business organizations code section 22.051); Hilco Elec.