Opinion by: REBECCA SIMMONS, Justice.
[…] City of DeSoto, 288 S.W.3d at 395 (recognizing that the use of the word "must" generally means mandatory but not necessarily jurisdictional). Similarly, use of the phrase "shall" in section 633(d-1) indicates filing the affidavit is mandatory. See Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex.2001). However, neither section 633(f) nor 633(d-1) contains express language indicating a legislative intent to make these provisions jurisdictional. Cf. City of DeSoto, 288 S.W.3d at 395. Accordingly, we will examine other factors to determine whether the legislature intended compliance with section 633(f) and (d-1) to be jurisdictional.
The legislature has given specific consequences for failure to give notice to certain persons: "The validity of a guardianship created under this chapter is not affected by the failure of the applicant to comply with the requirements of Subsections (d)(2)-(9) of this section." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 633(f). Implicit in this statement is that failure to comply with any other provision may affect the validity of the appointment of a guardian.