Opinion by: REBECCA SIMMONS, Justice.
[…] Section 633 provides the notice and citation requirements and procedures for filing an application for guardianship. See id. This section provides for different methods of service or notice based on a particular person's relationship to the proposed ward. See id. Subsection (c) prioritizes certain groups of people and requires personal service of citation upon them; specifically, it provides:
Id. § 633(c)(1)-(3). Subsection (d) applies to a different group of people and provides:
Id. § 633(d)(1)-(3). Subsection (f) further distinguishes groups in subsections (c) and (d) and states, "The validity of a guardianship created under this chapter is not affected by the failure of the applicant to comply with the requirements of Subsections (d)(2)-(9) of this section." Id. § 633(f).
"The failure of a jurisdictional requirement deprives the court of the power to act (other than to determine that it has no jurisdiction), and ever to have acted, as a matter of law." City of DeSoto v.