CHARLES W. SEYMORE, Justice.
[…] It is undisputed the City refused to transfer Proler from the academy for more than a year, at which time the City transferred Proler only because of the hearing examiner's order. These facts strongly support a finding that the City did not regard Proler's impairment as temporary, but permanent and recurring.
We next address the City's fourth issue, in which the City contends the trial court erred by granting Proler's request for an injunction because no evidence supported such relief. The trial court awarded the following injunctive relief:
Under section 21.258 of the Labor Code, "On finding that a respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice as alleged in a complaint, a court may: (1) prohibit by injunction the respondent from engaging in an unlawful employment practice; and (2) order additional equitable relief as may be appropriate." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.258(a) (West 2006). The injunctive relief afforded under this statute results in a permanent injunction because the statute requires a finding on the ultimate issue in an employment-discrimination case. San Antonio Water Sys. v.