CHARLES W. SEYMORE, Justice.
[…] Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 72, 126 S.Ct. 2405, 165 L.Ed.2d 345 (2006) ("[T]hroughout its history, [the ADA] has provided for injunctions to bar like discrimination in the future, an important form of relief." (citation omitted)).
We conclude this section by addressing an argument the City appears to raise in its third issue regarding attorney's fees. The City contends that in addition to section 21.258, Proler sought injunctive relief pursuant to section 143.1115 of the Local Government Code. Section 143.1115 governs the procedure the City must apply when determining whether a firefighter is "sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the person's duties or assignment." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.1115 (West 2008).