CHARLES W. SEYMORE, Justice.
[…] Baylor Coll. of Med. v. Hernandez, 208 S.W.3d 4, 7-8 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. denied).
Here, the plea to the jurisdiction was made by Proler, not a governmental unit. Thus, the City did not have a right to interlocutory appeal and has not yet had an opportunity to seek review of the trial court's order granting Proler's plea. Thus, we will address the merits of City's fifth issue.
The City contends that it pleaded sufficient facts to establish the trial court's jurisdiction under section 143.1016(j). A hearing examiner's award is appealable to a district court only on grounds the examiner "was without jurisdiction or exceeded [his] jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.1016. A hearing examiner exceeds his jurisdiction when his acts are not authorized by the Fire Fighters and Police Officers Civil Service Act