Opinion by Justice GARZA.
[…] He did not file an answer by that date. Default judgment as to liability was later rendered against Dr. Carlson on March 30, 2011. See TEX.R. CIV. P. 239.
Subsequently, on April 18, 2011, Dr. Carlson filed an answer and motion for new trial seeking to set aside the default judgment. The trial court granted the motion on April 27, 2011.
On June 27, 2011, Garza filed a medical expert report, along with the expert's curriculum vitae, pursuant to chapter 74 of the civil practice and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 74.351(a). Dr. Carlson then moved to dismiss Garza's suit, contending that the expert report was untimely. See id. (requiring service of the expert report "not later than the 120th day after the date the original petition was filed"). The trial court granted the motion and dismissed the suit. This appeal followed.
We review a trial court's order granting a motion to dismiss for failure to comply with chapter 74's expert report requirement under an abuse of discretion standard. Am. Transitional Care Ctrs. of Tex., Inc. v.