SCOTT K. FIELD, Justice.
[…] On Civil Practices,
Finally, as we have explained, the proprietary-governmental dichotomy concerns whether governmental immunity exists in the first place, not whether it has been waived. Therefore, the statutory provision that waives governmental immunity in chapter 271 does not logically implicate the proprietary-governmental dichotomy, which applies before consideration of waiver. As a result, the legislature could have reasonably believed it did not need to reiterate the validity of the dichotomy in section 271.152. This interpretation is directly supported by section 271.158, in which the legislature expressly stated that nothing in section 271.152 "shall constitute a grant of immunity to suit to a local governmental entity."