Opinion by Justice LANG-MIERS.
[…] Because the protective order is not included in the record, we do not know the parties' stated reasons for wanting the information to be kept out of the public record.
This raises a significant dilemma on appeal because our opinions are a matter of public record, even when designated as memorandum opinions pursuant to Rule 47.4 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.022(a)(12) (West 2012) ("final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of cases" are "public information"); TEX.R. CIV. P. 76a.1 ("No court order or opinion issued in the adjudication of a case may be sealed.").