SUE WALKER, Justice.
[…] Armstrong v. State, 340 S.W.3d 759, 766 (Tex.Crim.App.2011); Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 367 (Tex. Crim.App.2009). "This is because court costs do not `alter the range of punishment to which the defendant is subject, or the number of years assessed' and, thus, are not part of the sentence." Armstrong, 340 S.W.3d at 767 (quoting Weir, 278 S.W.3d at 367). Instead, court costs are compensatory in nature; that is, they are "a nonpunitive recoupment of the costs of judicial resources expended in connection with the
Under article 103.001 of the code of criminal procedure, "[a] cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost." Id. art. 103.001 (West 2006).