SUE WALKER, Justice.
[…] Armstrong, 340 S.W.3d at 767 (quoting Weir, 278 S.W.3d at 367). Instead, court costs are compensatory in nature; that is, they are "a nonpunitive recoupment of the costs of judicial resources expended in connection with the
Under article 103.001 of the code of criminal procedure, "[a] cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost." Id. art. 103.001 (West 2006). Article 103.006 provides that if a criminal action is appealed, "an officer of the court shall certify and sign a bill of costs stating the costs that have accrued and send the bill of costs to the court to which the action or proceeding is transferred or appealed." Id. art. 103.006 (West 2006).
We recently addressed whether we can consider a bill of cost that is prepared and filed via a supplemental record after the appellant has appealed.