BOB PEMBERTON, Justice.
[…] Article 62.403 further requires that the Council "shall" perform the evaluation and provide the report upon the "written request" of an offender who meets two additional prerequisites: (1) the offender has only a single reportable adjudication or conviction; and (2) that single adjudication or conviction "appears on the list published under Article 62.402(b)."12 Under article 62.402, the Council by rule is to "determine the minimum required registration period under federal law for each reportable conviction or adjudication under this chapter,"13 compare these periods to the applicable registration requirement under Texas law, and "compile and publish a list of reportable convictions or adjudications for which a person must register under this chapter for a period that exceeds the minimum required registration period under federal