Opinion by Justice MYERS.
[…] Following the issuance of the supreme court's opinion in Nafta Traders, Inc. v. Quinn, 339 S.W.3d 84 (Tex.2011), the trial court sent a letter to the parties stating it vacated its previous order and now ruled that the TAA applied to this case. The court subsequently issued the sanctions order on appeal, which found that three paragraphs in HDC's original petition to vacate the arbitration award lacked evidentiary support.
The trial court's order states the trial court imposed the sanction because it found that three paragraphs in HDC's original petition signed by Lippe violated section 10.001(3), which requires that "each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery." CIV. PRAC. § 10.001(3). The court found that paragraphs 85, 91, and 92 did not meet this requirement because they "do not have and have never had evidentiary support."