Opinion by Justice MYERS.
[…] Id. An order imposing a sanction is appropriate if there is a direct nexus between the improper conduct and the sanction imposed. Id. In general, courts presume that pleadings are filed in good faith. Id. The party seeking sanctions has the burden of overcoming this presumption of good faith. Id.
Section 10.002 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code permits a party to "make a motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating section
Section 10.001(2) requires that "each claim, defense or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." CIV. PRAC. § 10.001(2). Section 10.001(3) requires that "each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery." Id. § 10.001(3).
Appellees moved for sanctions on the grounds that HDC's original petition to vacate the arbitration award violated section 10.001(2) and (3).