Opinion by Justice MYERS.
[…] We review an order imposing a sanction for an abuse of discretion. Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Tex.2007). We may reverse the trial court's ruling only if the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles making the ruling arbitrary or unreasonable. Id. An order imposing a sanction is appropriate if there is a direct nexus between the improper conduct and the sanction imposed. Id. In general, courts presume that pleadings are filed in good faith. Id. The party seeking sanctions has the burden of overcoming this presumption of good faith. Id.
Section 10.002 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code permits a party to "make a motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating section
Section 10.001(2) requires that "each claim, defense or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." CIV. PRAC. § 10.001(2).