DAVID PURYEAR, Justice.
[…] Six Nations, Ltd. v. Pryor, 481 F.3d 60, 63 (2nd Cir.2007). In escrow-statute states, non-participating manufacturers must make annual deposits into escrow accounts, creating "a pool of funds from which settling states may secure damage awards from [non-participating manufacturers] for any successful cigarette-related claims." Id. After twenty-five years, funds remaining in the escrow accounts, along with any earned interest, are returned to the non-participating manufacturers. Id.; Commonwealth ex rel. Fisher v. Jash Int'l, Inc., 847 A.2d 125, 128 (Pa.Commw.Ct.2004); see Tenn.Code § 47-31-103(a)(2)(D) ("[a] tobacco product manufacturer that places funds into escrow... shall receive the interest or other appreciation on such funds as earned"; escrow funds will be released to pay "judgment or settlement on any released claim brought against such tobacco product manufacturer by the state or any releasing party located or residing in the state," if manufacturer can show it overpaid, or after twenty-five years). Such deposits have been upheld against constitutional challenges. See, e.g., Star Scientific Inc. v. Beales, 278 F.3d 339, 361-62 (4th Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 818, 123 S.Ct. 93, 154 L.Ed.2d 24 (2002). Due to the